Basanta Das Mla Bibliography

With the inauguration of newly constructed office building complex,the long felt need for the permanent office building complex of the Sub Divisional Officer (Civil) in Bhergaon Civil sub Division of the BTAD district of Udalguri at Bhergaon-16 km to the west from Tangla has come to the reality. The new building was officially inaugurated on October 3 in presence of a good number of gathering. After the creation of the Udalguri district carving it out from Darrang district as per the provisions of the historic Bodoland Accord in 2004, the office of the Sub Divisional Officer (Civil) was functioning under makeshift arrangement causing a lot of problems and difficulties to the officials of the Sub Division administration as well as of the people of the Sub Division. Realizing the need for the permanent office building, the state government in 2009 had started the construction work of the office complex along with the residential quarters, boundary walls etc at the estimated cost of an amount of Rs. 230 lakhs which took almost five years for its completion.

At an official function Minister for Fisheries, Water Resource Basanta Das dedicated the new office building to the people of the Civil Sub Division in a traditional way. In the function presided over by the Deputy Commissioner of Udalguri Sadhana Hojai, Minister Basanta Das appealed the officials of the Civil Sub Division to give more time to the problems and grievances of the people and to be prompt in dealing the matters related to the common people. Taking part in the inaugural function, Legislator of Panery LAC Kamali Rani Basumatari appreciated the initiative of the state government towards the major problems of the BTAD areas and cited the development of Mangaldai Bhutiachang PWD Road (Now State High Way No. 4)- the life line of the Udalguri and Darrang district and the establishment of the Civil Sub Divisional headquarters in a remote place like Bhergaon which are the glaring example of the mutual initiative of the state government and the BTC authority. Deputy Speaker of the Council Legislative Assembly of BTC Nerson Boro and Executive Member of BTC for Transport and Soil Conservation Jagadish Sarkar also addressed the inaugural function and also appealed the state government for establishment of the office of the Sub Divisional Judicial Magistrate, construction of the Circuit House, deployment of more officials and staff in the government offices in Bhergaon Sub Division immediately. Kamali Rani Basumatary, MLA,Paneri LAC; former legislator of Kalaigaon LAC Maheswar Boro, also attended the function. The function was anchored by Nazir of DCs office at Udalguri Munin Sarma, Sub Divisional Officer (Civil) Arup Kumar Sarma earlier offered a detailed picture on the Civil Sub Division area and the functioning of the Sub Division administration.

 

 

The Mangaldai Assembly constituency is number 67 out of 126 totall constituency of Assam.This constituency is known as "67 number Mangaldai LOK SABHA" under Darrang District. This seat is a mix of urban voters and from villages. The assembly constituency comes under the Mangoldoi Lok Sabha constituency. Total voter Number as on the 1st Jan 2016 are 186,789. The assembly constituency still needs much more development; mainly roads, drainage, unemployment, etc. The 2016 Lok Sabha Election will be held on 67 Mangaldai Constituency on the 11th April( 2nd phage),2016 as declared by ECI on Friday, the 4th March 2016.

Election results[edit]

  • 1951: Purandar Sarma, Indian National Congress
  • 1957: Dandi Ram Dutta, Indian National Congress
  • 1962: Dandi Ram Dutta, Indian National Congress
  • 1967: Md. Matlibuddin, Independent
  • 1972: Syed Anwara Taimur, Indian National Congress
  • 1978: Anil Das, Janata Party
  • 1983: Kartik Sarkar, Indian National Congress
  • 1985: Nilamoni Das, Independent
  • 1991: Nakul Chandra Das, Indian National Congress
  • 1996: Hiren Kumar Das, Asom Gana Parishad
  • 2001: Basanta Das, Indian National Congress
  • 2006: Hiren Kumar Das, Asom Gana Parishad
  • 2011: Basanta Das, Indian National Congress
  • 2016: Gurujyoti Das, Bharatiya Janata Party

Election results[edit]

2016 result[edit]

2011 result[edit]

PartyCandidateVotes%±
INCBasanta Das65,44045.36
AIUDFMahendra Das41,71728.91
AGPHiren Kumar Das21,21514.70
BJPNripendra Mohan Das13,4609.33
IndependentSurama Das2,4471.70
Majority23,72316.45
Turnout1,44,27978.28
INCgain from AGPSwing

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *